Privacy Policy

Summary

  • We collect & store personal information like name, email, phone, etc. of the users registering with us. 

  • We may also collect & store information regarding your health status.  These could be medical reports and other medical history. 

  • Some of the health information can be shared with our employees, care team members and doctors, on a need-to-know basis to discharge their duties and to provide appropriate personalized guidance and hand-holding. 

  • All information stored is required to provide our members the needed support and hand-holding in their health context. 

  • We DO NOT share any user information with any other third party for any commercial OR non-commercial purpose without your consent. 

  • We may use anonymized information to generate user level statistics for our internal use.

  • We respect user privacy. 

​At ANVAY, we value the belief and trust placed in us by the users of our website / users of our online services / participants of the integrative care programs. Our core operating principles are being FAIR, FRIENDLY and AUTHENTIC in all that we do. Inline with our core principles, we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of the personal information of our users that gets collected under normal operating circumstances either online or offline.

Collection of Personal Information

ANVAY may collect personally identifiable information from users, including partners and providers, based on their consent. Examples of personal information are full name, email address, phone number or residential address. Other sensitive personal data such as age, gender, medical records, medical history, or preferences etc. can be collected in the due course of providing therapeutic guidance and recommendations. All this information is treated as personal information and is subject to this privacy policy.

Usage of Personal Information

The information collected is used to make personalized care services and products available to our users . It may be used to contact the user, to process the registration and to advise you on services which may be relevant to you. The data may also be used to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, measure user interest in the services provided by us, inform you about services and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity. It is used to enforce the Terms and Conditions of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We may use non-identifiable information, such as aggregate user statistics and usage Information, for promotional, marketing and service related purposes, for making presentations and proposals.

Information Collected During Payments

  • ANVAY uses the services of Razorpay to facilitate online payments for our users. Any information submitted by you on the web pages / links of Razorpay are governed by the Privacy Policy of Razorpay.

  • ANVAY does not store any payment information of our users.

Sharing of Information With Our Partners 

  • ANVAY works with a variety of institutional and individual care providers & providers of other relevant products and services under legal contracts. If a users opts for the products or services of a partner, relevant information about the user shall be shared with the partner, as needed, to ensure a seamless provisioning of the service.

  • ANVAY’s partners and third party service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide to them. ANVAY does not own liability for any misuse of information, in violation of our agreement with them, by any of the third parties or partners.

Data Protection Laws

This Privacy Policy has been made primarily in compliance with the laws for the time being in force in India, being: The provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 relating to processing of personal data, as may be amended from time to time; The provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, as may be amended from time to time.

Security Measures

In furtherance of the confidentiality with which we treat your information, we assure you that to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current internet security methods and technologies in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (India) and rules made there under.

However, while we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will never be disclosed in ways not described in this privacy policy.  For example, third parties unlawfully intercepting or accessing your personal information.

Dispute Settlement

If any dispute arises between you and ANVAY Wellness during your use of this website or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of the Privacy Policy, it shall be decided by a sole Arbitrator appointed by ANVAY Wellness as per the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (India) or any amendments thereto. The seat of arbitration shall be Bangalore, India and the language shall be English. The courts in Bangalore shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any preliminary and interim reliefs.

For any clarifications or questions: 

 

please email: chinmay@anvay.co

Chinmay Kale

Owner, User Experience   

ANVAY Wellness